Which Of The Following Is Considered A Federal Record
[…] Determining what constitutes a federal record can be surprisingly complex. The seemingly straightforward question – "Which of the following is considered a federal record?" – requires a deep dive into federal regulations, agency practices, and the very nature of information creation and retention within the U.S. government. This comprehensive guide will explore the nuances of federal recordkeeping, providing clarity on what qualifies and why understanding this is crucial.
Understanding the Definition of a Federal Record
The foundation of defining a federal record lies in 44 U.S. Code § 3301, which defines a federal record as "any information that documents the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of an agency." This broad definition encompasses a vast range of materials, both tangible and intangible, created or received by federal agencies.
Key Characteristics of a Federal Record:
-
Agency Creation or Receipt: The record must be created or received by a federal agency.